Goode Honored on Don Hansen All-Super Region 1 Team

Goode Honored on Don Hansen All-Super Region 1 Team

BUCKHANNON -- Senior Cody Goode earned All-Super Region 1 honors from the Don Hansen Football Gazette for his performances during the 2017 season.

Goode, a native of Ruther Glen, Va. racked up 56 tackles to go along with five sacks on the year. 

A defensive force throughout the season, Goode added 13.5 tackles for loss to his impressive stat line. 

Named an All-MEC Honorable Mention selection in 2015, he added to his post-season awards this past fall, earning All-MEC First Team honors. 

"It was great to see Cody's career end on a high note. He dealt with a solid amount of adversity over the course of his time at Wesleyan." added head coach, Del Smith. "Cody was a constant disruption for opposing offensive lines and he has left big shoes to fill on the interior of the defensive line."

 

2017 Don Hansen's Football Gazette All Super Region 1 Team

First Team Offense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

QB      Connor Jessop            6-5       220      Sr.       Shepherd         Ashburn, Va.              Broad Run

RB       Walter Fletcher            5-9       191      So.       Edinboro         Columbia, Md.            Centennial

RB       Marc Jones                  5-11     225      Jr.        Gannon           Painesville, Oh.           Riverside

RB       Daouda Sylla               5-9       210      Sr.       Findlay            Ypsilanti, Mi.              Ypsilanti

FB       Theo Blackston           6-0       235      Jr.        Mercyhurst      Wheeling, W.V.          Wheeling Park

WR      Cory Contini               6-1       195      Jr.        Ohio Dom.      Dover, Ohio                Dover

WR      Ryan Feiss                  5-10     190      Jr.        Shepherd         Forest Hill, Md.          North Harford

WR      Marcus Johnson          6-2       190      Sr.       S. Rock           Pittsburgh, Pa.             Univ - Prep

WR      Austin Ryan                6-0       185      Fr.       Bentley            Foxborough, Mass.     Williston/Northampton

TE       D.J. Cornish                6-2       260      So.       Shepherd         Felton, De.                  Lake Forest

OC      Taylor Nikithser          6-4       300      Sr.       California        Wexford, Pa.               North Allegheny

OG      Andrew Alten             6-2       308      Sr.       Findlay            Loveland, Ohio           Loveland

OG      Colin McAllister         6-2       290      So.       IUP                 Boothwyn, Pa. Chichester

OT       Lavonte Hights            6-4       300      Sr.       Shepherd         N. Chesterfield, Va.    Meadowbrook

OT       Joe Lacey                    6-6       328      Sr.       LIU-Post         Medford, NY.             Patchogue-Medford

OT       Jerron Searles              6-5       280      Sr.       IUP                 Atlantic City, N.J.       Atlantic City

AP       Deonte Harris              5-6       170      Jr.        Assumption     Baltimore, Md.            Archbishop Curley

PK       Cole Tracy                   5-11     190      Sr.       Assumption     Camarillo, Ca.             Newbury Park

 

First Team Defense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

DL       Jemal Averette 6-2       288      Sr.       IUP                 Upper Marlboro, Md. O.L. Good Counsel

DL       Tristan Kehres             6-2       280      Jr.        Ohio Dom.      Shelby, Oh.                 Shelby

DL      Jake Klinger                6-2       275      Jr.        Bloomsburg    Berwick, Pa.                Central Columbia

DE       Johnny Hopkins          6-1       265      Sr.       Findlay            Radcliff, Ky.               North Hardin

DE       Myles Humphrey        6-2       245      Sr.       Shepherd         Upper Marlboro, Md. Wise

DE       Marcus Martin            6-2       255      Sr.       S. Rock           West Mifflin, Pa.         West Mifflin

DE       Ray Sarkodieh             6-2       245      Sr.       Assumption     Worcester, Mass.        St. Peter Marian

LB       Sean Dugan                 5-11     210      Sr.       Millersville      Springdale, Pa.            Springdale

LB       James Gupton             5-10     210      Sr.       Shepherd         Waldorf, Md.              North Point

LB       Luke Hrapchak            6-2       240      Sr.       California        Fairmont WV.             Fairmont Senior

LB       Damon Lloyd              6-0       235      So.       IUP                 Bel Air, Md.                John Carroll

LB       Tyler Morrissey          6-3       256      Jr.        W. Chester      Springfield, Pa.           Delco

CB       Zuril Hendrick             6-0       181      Jr.        Edinboro         Rochester, N.Y.          Pittsford Mendon

CB       JR Stevens                  6-0       175      So.       IUP                 Langhorne, Pa.            Neshaminy

CB       Kevin Taylor               5-10     180      Sr.       Shippensburg  E. Orange, NJ.            Seton Hall Prep

SAF    Andrew Benson          6-2       205      Sr.       Assumption     E. Bridgewater,Mass.  E. Bridgewater

SAF    Aaron Ivery                 6-1       202      Sr.       Findlay            Cleveland, Ohio          Glenville

SAF    Max Redfield              6-1       205      St.        IUP                 Mission Viejo, Ca.      Notre Dame

P          Brendan Paulison        6-0       210      Jr.        W. Chester      Milford, Pa.                 Del. Valley

RS       Deonte Harris              5-6       17o      Jr.        Assumption     Baltimore, Md.            Archbishop Curley

 

Second Team Offense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

QB      Grant Russell              6-4       225      Sr.       Ohio Dom.      Newark, Oh.               Newark

QB      Lenny Williams           5-11     202      Jr.        IUP                 McKees Rocks, Pa.     Sto-Rox          

RB       Samir Bullock             5-8       175      So.       IUP                 Philadelphia, Pa.          Archbishop Ryan

RB       Jarel Elder                   5-7       165      Sr.       W. Chester      Allentown, Pa.            Parkland

RB       Jabre Lolley                 6-0       220      Sr.       Shepherd         Wilmington, De.          St. Mark's

FB       Evan Byrd                   5-11     215      Sr.       Seton Hill        Baltimore, Md.            Archbishop Spalding

WR      James Clark                 6-1       176      So.       Edinboro         Coatesville, Pa.            Coatesville

WR      Winston Eubanks        6-0       180      Fr.       Shippensburg  Philadelphia, Pa.          LaSalle

WR      Jason Moore               6-3       218      Jr.        Findlay            Oberlin, Oh.                Oberlin

TE       Luke Stuffel                6-5       264      So.       Findlay            Canton, Oh.                 Central Catholic

OC      Jamie Colon                6-2       285      Jr.        Shepherd         Fredericksburg, Va.    Riverbend

OC      James McNerney        6-0       275      Sr.       Assumption     Northvale, N.J.            Saint Joseph Reg.

OG      Ian Park                       6-4       315      Sr.       S.Rock            Upper St. Clair, Pa.     Upper St. Clair

OG      Frank Tranzilli 6-2       290      So.       W. Chester      Lansdale, Pa.               North Penn

OT       Craig McCorkle          6-5       285      So.       California        Cincinnati, Oh.            Winton Woods

OT       Zach Williams             6-3       275      Sr.       Ohio Dom.      Hilliad, Oh.                 Darby

AP       Jarvis McClam            6-1       190      Sr.       Seton Hill        Laurel, Md.                 Laurel

AP       Malik Pierre                5-10     200      Jr.        LIU-Post         Holbrook, N.Y.           Sachem North

PK       Will Brazill                  6-0       180      Sr.       California        Kansas City, Mo.        Park Hill

 

Second Team Defense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL      

DL       Anthony Appleton      6-0       320      Sr.       AIC                 Brooklyn, N.Y.           Sheepshead Bay

DL       Cody Goode                5-11     265      Sr.       WV Wesleyan Ruther Glen, Va.         Fredericksburg Chr.

DL       Anthony DeNunzio     6-3       270      Sr.       LIU-Post         Seaford, NY.               MacArthur

DE       Deandre Easterling      6-1       225      Jr.        IUP                 Washington, D.C.       Gonzaga

DE       Claudy Mathieu           6-6       250      Sr.       Notre Dame     Philadelphia, Pa.          George Washington

DE       George Shipp              6-1       225      Sr.       W. Chester      Harleysville, Pa.          North Penn

LB       Cliff Clark                   6-4       235      Jr.        W. Liberty       Cambridge, Oh.           Cambridge

LB       Tajier Jefferson           5-8       205      Jr.        Kutztown        E. Orange, N.J.           Queen of Peace

LB       Marcus Porter             6-0       225      Sr.       Fairmont St.    Accokeek, Md.            Gwynn Park

LB       Ryan Weber                5-11     210      Sr.       Malone            Butler, Oh.                  Loudonville

CB       Ahkee Cox-Cowan     5-9       175      So.       Kutztown        Harrisburg, Pa.            Harrisburg

CB       Jeremiah Johnson        6-1       185      Sr.       Concord          Baltimore, Md.            Perry Hall

CB       Michael Porter             5-11     185      So.       Fairmont St.    Accokeek, Md.            Gwynn PArk

SAF    Brandon Anderson      6-0       191      So.       Edinboro         Willingboro, N.J.        Holy Cross

SAF    Lamont McPhatter       5-11     190      So.       California        New Castle, Pa.           New Castle

SAF    Stephen Turner            6-0       225      Jr.        Fairmont St.    Clinton, Md.                Gwynn Park

P          Garrett Lee                  6-1       185      Sr.       Concord          Pearlsburg, Va.           Giles

RS       Marcus Johnson          6-2       190      Sr.       S. Rock           Pittsburgh, Pa.             Univ - Prep

 

Third Team Offense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

QB      Tanner Garry               6-2       215      Sr.       S. Rock           McDonald, Pa.            Fort Cherry

QB      Yianni Gavalas            6-2       220      Gr.       LIU-Post         Manhasset, N.Y.         Holy Cross

QB      Matt Kinnick               6-0       195      Gr.       W.V. State       Saint Clairsville, Oh.   Saint Clairsville

QB      Ryan Zapoticky           6-1       205      Sr.       Shippensburg  Dallas, Pa.                   Dallas

RB       Jaymar Anderson        6-1       225      Jr.        E.Stroudsburg Philadelphia, Pa.          W.Windsor-Plainsboro N.

RB       Jhalen Bien-Aime        5-10     195      Jr.        Pace                 Dorchester, Mass.       Bridgton Academy

RB       Michael Campbell       5-7       182      Jr.        Findlay            Abbeville, La.              Vermilion Catholic

RB       Jeremiah Ortiz             5-9       200      Sr.       W. Liberty       Rochester, N.Y.          Eastridge

FB       Nick Loftin                  5-8       190      Sr.       Concord          Tacoma, Wash.            High Island

FB       Devante Robinson       5-8       185      Fr.       E.Stroudsburg Allentown, Pa.            Dieruff

WR      Trey Brock                  6-3       219      Jr.        Hillsdale          Missouri City, Tx.       Ridge Point

WR      Ashton Dulin              6-2       210      Jr.        Malone            Reynoldsburg, Oh.      Reynoldsburg

WR      Ashton Grant              6-2       210      Sr.       Assumption     Manchester, Ct.           Manchester

WR      Quinton Gray              5-11     175      Sr.       W.V. State       Stafford, Va.               Mountain View

WR      Andrew Jamiel            5-10     175      So.       Stonehill          Yarmouth, Mass.        Dennis-Yarmouth

WR      Milly Raye                  5-9       175      Sr.       S. Rock           Pittsburgh, Pa.             Taylor Allderdice

TE       Andrew Garbarino      6-5       275      Sr.       Kutztown        Peckville, Pa.               Valley View

TE       Ryne Griesenauer        6-5       260      Sr.       S. Conn. St.     Naugatuck, Ct. Naugatuck

TE       Justin Lamb                 6-1       240      Jr.        Stonehill          Plymouth, Mass.         South

TE       Bryce Mostoller          6-3       250      Jr.        Mercyhurst      Somerset, Pa.              Somerset

OC      Jeff Arnold                  6-3       280      So.       IUP                 Pittsburgh, Pa.             Brashear

OC      Andrew Lorenz           6-3       285      Sr.       Ohio Dom.      Dublin, Oh.                 Bishop Watterson

OC      Zach Warren                6-3       270      So.       Shippensburg  Newark, De.                Salesianum

OG      Tyler Armillay 6-0       260      Sr.       Assumption     Taylor, Pa.                   Riverside

OG      Trent Fielding              6-3       270      Sr.       Lock Haven     Sunbury, Oh.              Urbana

OG      James Louison            6-5       300      Jr.        LIU-Post         Hauppauge, NY.         Hauppauge

OG      Donovan McNelis       6-1       280      So.       A-Broaddus    Irwin, Pa.                    Penn Trafford

OG      Zach Morris                6-0       290      Jr.        Clarion            Pittsburgh, Pa.             Upper St. Clair

OT       Jake Bull                     6-6       301      Sr.       Hillsdale          Hudsonville, Mi.         Hudsonville

OT       Chris Coles                 6-3       280      Jr.        LIU-Post         Hackensack, N.J.        Hackensack

OT       Travis Krall                 6-5       325      Jr.        Bloomsburg    New Columbia, Pa.     Milton

OT       Mike Kyle                   6-5       320      So.       Notre Dame     Columbus, Oh.            Northland

AP       Cole Chiappialle          5-10     210      Sr.       Shippensburg  Beaver Falls, Pa.         Blackhawk

AP       Craig Reynolds           5-11     215      Jr.        Kutztown        Willow Grove, PA.     Abington

AP       Trevon Sanders           5-8       162      Sr.       Urbana            Columbus, Oh.            Africentric

PK       Ryan Abbott                5-11     165      Jr.        Bloomsburg    Hagerstown, Md.        Saint James

PK       Sam Keil                     5-11     195      Sr.       Fairmont St.    Carmichael, Ca.           San Juan

PK       Marcus Moeller           6-4       195      Jr.        Malone            Denmark                     Cornerstone

 

Third Team Defense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

DL       Malik Akins                6-0       285      Jr.        California        Aliquippa, Pa.             Aliquippa

DL       Josh Ganzelli               6-0       285      Sr.       West Chester   Downingtown, Pa.      Downingtown East

DL       Jordon Harlamert        6-1       281      Sr.       Hillsdale          Coldwater, Oh.            Coldwater

DL       Jesse Jones                  6-0       320      Jr.        Merrimack       Newark, N.J.               Trinity Pawling

DE       Joey Bruno                  6-3       245      Sr.       Assumption     Old Forge, Pa.             Old Forge

DE       John Cominsky           6-5       275      Jr.        Charleston       Barberton, Oh.            Barberton

DE       N. Harris-Lyles           6-1       255      So.       Gannon           Atlantic City, N.J.       Atlantic City

DE       Richard Nase               6-3       235      Jr.        Shippensburg  Summit Hill, Pa.          Panther Valley

DE       Mikal Toliver              6-0       210      So.       Urbana             Dayton, Oh.                Wayne

LB       Durray Hall                 6-1       200      So.       Urbana            Cleveland, Oh. Ginn Academy

LB       Anthony Howard        6-0       205      Jr.        Gannon           Temple Hills, Md.       Bishop O'Connell

LB       Cameron Kohl             6-1       225      Sr.       Ohio Dom.      Hilliard, Oh.                Darby

LB       Jalen Nelson                6-1       230      Jr.        Charleston       Springfield, Oh.          Shawnee

LB       Isaiah Robinson          6-3       200      So.       AIC                 Staten Island, N.Y.      Curtis

LB       Cameron Tarver          6-3       255      Sr.       California        Columbus, Oh.            Central Crossing

CB       Chiebuka Chukwuneke5-8      173      Jr.        Findlay            Edison, N.J.                John P. Stevens

CB       Devonte Dillon            5-9       185      Sr.       AIC                 Windsor, Ct.                Windsor

CB       Dante Redwood          5-10     185      Jr.        Mercyhurst      N. Ridgeville, Oh.       Grafton

CB       Peter Thorbahn            6-0       190      So.       Bentley            Norwell, Mass.           Xaverian Brothers

SAF    Tre Anderson              5-9       190      Sr.       Shepherd         Hagerstown, Md.        N. Hagerstown

SAF    Jared Chester               5-10     190      Sr.       LIU-Post         Mount Vernon, N.Y.  St. Michael Acad.

SAF    Isaiah Flamer               5-9       180      Jr.        Lock Haven     Coatesville, Pa.            Coatesville

SAF    Tre McIntyre               6-0       210      Sr.       Ohio Dom.      N. Lewisburg, Oh.      Triad

SAF    Richard Sheler             5-11     200      Jr.        Shippensburg  Washington, D.C.       Woodrow Wilson

P          Brendan Cole              5-11     180      So.       Mercyhurst      Queens, N.Y.              Saint Francis

P          Dean Krcic                  6-2       210      Fr.       Kutztown        Saylorsburg, Pa.          Pleasant Valley

P          Logan Neidhardt         6-2       220      Fr.       Ohio Dom.      Hicksville, Oh.            Hicksville

P          Danny Stock               6-0       180      Sr.       New Haven     N. Massapequa, NY.  Plainedge        

RS       Marquis Fells              5-8       160      Jr.        E.Stroudsburg York, PA.                   Central York

RS       Ta'Nauz Gregory        5-9       163      So.       Edinboro         Erie, Pa.                       Cathedral Prep

RS       Marvelle Ross             5-9       160      So.       Notre Dame     Cleveland, Oh. V. Angela-St. Joe's

RS       Maurice Thomas         5-7       165      Jr.        A-Broaddus    Altamonte, Fl.             Lake Brantley

 

COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Tortorella - IUP

OFF. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Marcus Jones - Gannon

DEF. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Marcus Martin, Slippery Rock

SP. TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Deonte Harris - Assumption

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Austin Ryan - Bentley